Interstate 65 - Saturn 1B Display - Elkmont, Alabama
16S E 509872 N 3868013
This space flight display consists of a Saturn 1B rocket, located at a rest stop and welcome center on Interstate 65 about one mile south of the Tennessee/Alabama border. It has been on permanent display here since 1979.
Location: Alabama, United States

Installed in 1979, the 224 foot tall Saturn 1B was a forerunner of the Saturn 5 launch vehicle for NASA missions. It boosted unmanned Apollo modules and a few orbital trips. In the late 1990s, you could walk up to and even under this rocket, for the ultimate photo opportunity, however, renovations to the exhibit in the last few years now prevent strolling under the rocket. Around the perimeter of the Saturn rocket, there are several plaques and displays that detail the history of the Saturn series of rockets.

Here is a link to a well detailed history of the Saturn series of rockets: http://historicspacecraft.com/Saturn_rockets.html
Hours:
Available 24 hours a day at the I65 Welcome Center near the Alabama-Tennessee border.