Battell Bridge - Middlebury, Vermont
18T E 646783 N 4874959
A Triple-arch stone bridge over Otter Creek, in downtown Middlebury, Vermont modeled on the Ponte Sant' Angelo in Rome.
Location: Vermont, United States

Built in 1892 to replace the previous wooden structure (which burned in the fire of 1891), subsidized by a grant of $60,000 by Col. Joseph Battell, the buildings on each side of Main Street had to sacrifice their first floors to construction of this bridge, since his choice of design required increasing the elevation of Main Street about 10 feet - thus, those remaining buildings now have basements and sub-basements. See also the waymarked waterfall just under this bridge:

Learn the entire history of the creek, the bridges, and some early residents:

"Upriver" photo credit Origamidon: (visit link)