Thomas A. Beach House - Fairbury, IL
Thomas Beach House was built in 1872.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Thomas A. Beach House was built in two stages. The front portion was constructed in 1872, whereas the back portion was added on in 1886. The front porch and the garage were 20th century additions.

According to the National Register of Historic Places application (the link listed below; .PDF file), The Thomas A. Beach House was listed in the National Register of Historic Places for two reasons.

First, Thomas Beach, the original owner, was a founding father to the town of Fairbury as a prominate banker and businessman.

Secondly, the home is an excellent example of the Italianate Victorian architecture "with it long slender windows, central tower, large overhang at the gutter line, and double brackets at the eaves."

The Thomas A. Beach House was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

The informational plaque at the driveway reads:
In recognition of its architectural and local historical singificance, the Beach House constructed in 1872 was on the 28th day of July, 1983, entered into the National Register of Historical Places of the United States.

Preserved and restorted by John F. & Dorothy J. Tollensdorf.
Public/Private: Private