New Method Laundry - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historical District - Harrisonville, Missouri
New Method Laundry is located at 202 W Wall Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

202 W. Wall Street

This building displays a stone foundation and a composition gable roof. A projecting bay with a steep pitched gable comprises the end bays of this five-bay building. The end bays also contain the main entrances. The entrance located at the east end features paired wooden slab doors each with two small vertical lights. Above the entrance is a steep pitched gable with false half-timbering. Flanking this entrance to the base of the gable is random rubble stone. At the west entrance, multi-light paired wooden doors are also flanked by random rubble stone. Both end bays display an 8/8 light, double-hung, sash rectangular wooden window placed within a steeply pitched false half-timber gable. The center three bays, divided by gabled false half-timbered piers, consist of prominent multi-paned operable awning-type fenestration. Ribboned windows, projecting at an angle from the roof line, are placed above the central bays at the second story. An additional false half-timber gable is centrally placed at the roof line. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District

202 W Wall Street
Harrisonville, Missouri 64701