Battle of Pilot Knob - Knob Creek ~ Pilot Knob, MO
A battle site in a sprawling battle field.

Location of Marker: Jct. MO-21 & MO-V, Pilot Knob.

BATTLE OF PILOT KNOB
KNOB CREEK
2:00 P.M. -----5:30 P.M.

The two branches of Knob Creek, a tributary of Stouts Creek, enclosed Ft. Davidson on three sides. Cabell's brigade charged the fort three times from its position behind the creek in the center of the rebel line. Most of Clark's Brigade on the left of the rebel line and all of Slemons and McCray's Brigades on the right took cover in Knob Creek during the first charge and were not factors in the rest of the battle.

History of Mark:
There are many markers in this Missouri Historical Markers category that deal with the Fort Davidson battles, The Battle of Pilot Knob and the Battle for Ironton. Visit them all, and get the full picture of this decisive set of battles that helped turn the war in Missouri. Also refer to the Battle of Leasberg, which is a continuance of the Fort Davidson encounter.