Marion POW Camp
Site of former POW camp in Marion, NY
Location: New York, United States

There are no memorials or structures left over from the camp. The only thing here is the New York historical marker indicating German prisoners were held here from July 23, 1945 - December 2, 1945.

From (visit link)
Marion's POW Camp
From the Newark Courier-Gazette, April 12, 1945 -

Work is started on POW Camp for 200 in Marion

Wayne County's fourth prisoner of war camp is being erected at Marion, following leasing of the Bowens property on Buffalo St., it is announced by Edwin S. Ameele of Williamson, assistant county farm manpower director.

Work of dismantling buildings at a nearby CC camp was begun this week, he said, and they will be moved to the site at Marion. The camp, destined to hold 200 German working prisoners plus a service contingent and Army guards, is being erected by the Wayne County Growers & Processors Association on request of farmers and food processors in the area, Ameele said. It is planned for completion in time for the pea harvest in June.