Keslers Cross Lanes
17S E 505666 N 4231928
A newer historical marker located near the intersection of State Route 129 & County Route 9 (Whitewater/Gad Road) in Keslers Cross Lanes, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Here at the crossroads was an area of early settlement and growth. In 1854 Fred Kessler and John Vaughan opened a store. Vaughan was appointed postmaster. This was also the site of the first meeting of the Nicholas County Court. Significant Civil War battles occurred at Cross Lanes and nearby Carnifex Ferry in 1861. The first Normal School for teacher training was held in Malcolm's Store at this location in 1889. The school was later moved to Old Temperance Hall and then to Summersville.

This historical marker was placed in 2006 by the Nicholas County Historic Landmark Commission and the West Virginia Division of Archives and History.
Marker Title: Keslers Cross Lanes

Marker Location: Beside gravel pull-off at the junction of State Route 129 & County Route 9.