Black Diamond Museum
The Black Diamond Museum in Black Diamond, King County, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Black Diamond Museum is operated by the Black Diamond Historical Society. It has an excellent collection of photos, records, artifacts, and other materials from the early days of the area. This was coal mining territory, and there were a number of mining towns, but Black Diamond is the only survivor in the vicinity. Directions: From I-5 take Hwy 18 east, exit at Auburn-Black Diamond Road, continue on to Morgan Street, turn right and drive about 2 tenths of a mile, and turn right again on Railroad Avenue. The Museum is on the right at the intersection with Baker Street in the old railroad depot.
Theme:
This museum displays the early life of Black Diamond and the nearby towns, and the coal mining that was their primary economic support.

Street Address:
32627 Railroad Avenue, Black Diamond, WA 98010-0232 Phone 360-886-2142 Donations accepted