Webster County / Nicholas County
17S E 533756 N 4246256
A newer historical marker beside State Route 20 on the border of Nicholas and Webster Counties, about 1/2 mile west of Camden on Gauley, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

WEBSTER COUNTY: Formed in 1860 from parts of Braxton, Nicholas and Randolph Counties. Named for Daniel Webster. Webster County is noted for its fine mountain scenery. Its forests produced the tree that was the largest hardwood at the 1893 Chicago World's Fair.

NICHOLAS COUNTY: Formed in 1818 from parts of Greenbrier, Kanawha and Randolph Counties. Named for Wilson C. Nicholas, who was the governor of Virginia from 1814 to 1817. During the Civil War, in this county in 1861, sharp engagements were fought at Kessler's Cross Lanes and Carnifex Ferry.

This historical marker was placed in 2008 by the West Virginia Division of Archives and History, and is a replacement for an earlier marker that had been missing for several years.
Marker Title: Webster County / Nicholas County

Marker Location: On the north side of Route 20, between Camden on Gauley & Allingdale.