Fred A. Jewell
This IHM celebrates Fred Jewell, "Indiana's March King."
Location: Indiana, United States

This marker stands in Worthington in Fountain Triangle Park, which is formed by the intersection of US 231 and SR 157. The full text reads:

"Born in Worthington 1875. Left home at sixteen and became performer, composer, and bandmaster for several circuses, including Ringling Brothers (1902-1904, 1907) and Barnum and Bailey (1908-1910). Brought his publishing company to Worthington 1923; died 1936. Nationally recognized as 'Indiana's March King.' Many of his marches are still performed."

The marker was placed in 1998 by the Indiana Historical Bureau, Matthew Huber, Director of Bands, the Jackson Township Community Band, and the Brazil Concert Band.

County: Greene

Year Placed: 1998