Mission San Luis Obispo church - San Luis Obispo, California
Historic mission founded by Junipero Serra is still the parish church

From the parish website:

"My name is Fr. Russell Brown 47th Pastor of the Mission at San Luis Obispo since its founding by Fr. Junipero Serra in 1772. Perhaps you have been a recent visitor to the Old Mission, or soon will be. The Mission, located in the heart of San Luis Obispo has been attracting travelers, pilgrims and tourist for more than two centuries.

One thing you will notice is that we are not a State Park, and we do not charge admission. The Mission remains the heart of a living faith community, a historic treasure, and an icon to the entire California central coast region. We depend entirely on the generosity of our parishioners, guests, and visitors to maintain the mission buildings and grounds.

Like other downtown neighbors, we have been mandated by local civil code to upgrade the seismic integrity of our un-reinforced masonry buildings. For the Church structure alone, even though it has survived for more than two centuries, we must raise more than $2 million in the short time ahead. Our goal is to secure the Mission for the next two centuries and for the generations who will come after us. We invite you to contribute to this historic work as you feel called and able."

There are masses twice daily (five masses on Sundays), and all are welcome to attend.

Type of Church: Mission