Gresham Carnegie Library - Gresham, Oregon
Historic former Carnegie library now museum in Gresham, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The library in Gresham started as a reading room of 100 books in 1903. The by 1912 there was a desire to have a dedicated library building. Community members provided $1,900 to purchase land for the new building. The Carnegie Foundation provided $11,568 for construction and an additional $1,757 for furniture and equipment. The 3,032 square foot Tudor styled building opened March 1, 1913. As the community continue to grow and there was a need for additional space beginning in 1960 the library was expanded with the expansion opening in December 1961. The the late 1980's the building no longer could meet the needs of the growing community and a new library building was built which opened in January 1990. The building now houses the Gresham History Museum.
Address of Library Building:
410 N. Main St