Swanton-Alburgh Bridge - Vermont
Long, low trestle
Location: Vermont, United States

Wooden trestle spans an arm of Lake Champlain between Swanton and Alburgh, Vermont, a distance of roughly .65 mile. There is a swing section (to allow for boat traffic) with a tender's shack in the middle. My best guess is that the rails are no more than 10-15 feet above the water.

The bridge itself is still in use, but I can't say if the swing portion is operational. There would have been commercial traffic on the lake when the bridge was built, but now it would be just pleasure craft, and what there is of that would be mostly coming down from Canada.

Location posted is position from which default picture was taken. Secondary location is where the second and third pictures were taken. I decided it was a bit dangerous to stop on the road bridge itself.
Bridge Type: Tresle

Bridge Usage: Railroad