Marin Headlands Hostel - Marin Headlands, CA
10S E 542161 N 4186946
The Marin Headlands Hostel is located in a coastal National Park and is ten minutes from the Golden Gate Bridge.

The Marin Headlands Hostel offers accommodations in two large historic homes, built in 1907 as officers’ quarters in what was then Fort Barry. Nearby are two building shared by artists from the Headlands Center for the Arts. The setting is surrounded by forest and open space with an open field and basketball courts nearby.

Fodor's describes the hostel as "Endless Hiking Trails and breathtaking scenery just steps outside the door."

The hostel offers 80 dorm beds at $22 per night and 8 private rooms at $66 per night.

Phone: (415) 331-2777
E-mail: info@marinhostel.org

Building 941, Fort Barry
Sausalito, CA USA
94965

Family rooms available: yes

Amenities: Cozy lounge with woodstove, piano, and library Antique parlor with decorative fireplace Recreation room with pool, ping pong, and foosball tables, games, library, and television (video/DVD rental available) Shaded picnic area with tables and barbecue Basketball court A National Park outside the front door! On-site laundry Free parking Information desk Baggage and bicycle storage Secure lockers Equipment rental (from Frisbees and footballs to flashlights and alarm clocks) 24-hour access for registered guests Group meeting space and/or accommodations available

Please rate this hostel for safety (1 = least safe, 5 = very safe):

Please rate this hostel for cleanliness (1 = dirty, 5 = very clean):