The Elephant - Kralicky Sneznik, Czech Republic
A small elephant statue located in the massif of Kralicky Sneznik is a symbol of this mountain.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

About 50 cm tall granite elephant statue, posted on a 170 cm pylon from stone blocks. It has been damaged by rough weather and vandalism: its originally smooth surface is weather-stained and the elephant's tail is missing.

The statue is located at the altitude of 1366 m, about 500 m from the summit of Kralicky Sneznik. On a clear day, you can see the Jesenik mountain range and its highest mountain Praded from there. The statue is the only surviving remainder of the lodge taken down in the 1960s.

The statue was erected in 1932 by the club of German artists, Jescher, who used an elephant as their symbol. It was designed by Amei Halleger, the wife of Sumperk native Kurt Halleger, who was the leading figure of the club. It was carved by stone-mason company Forster from Zlate Hory.

Historie slona se vztahuje k pusobení dr. Oskara Gutwinského na chate od roku 1922. Tehdy se tu scházela skupina mladých umelcu a literátu (Kurt Halleger ze Šumperka a pokroková pražská skupina Pražská secese), kterí se pokoušeli na kulturním poli sblížit Cechy a Nemce.

Pri svých setkáních si oblíbili melodickou písen "V ještedském údolí kvete šerík". Podle ní si dali název JESCHER a jejich symbolem byl šerík. Pozdeji se jim nelíbilo, že jejich symbol není spjat s místem, kde se scházejí. Všimli si, že když kýchá slon, zní to "ješ". A tak sice jméno ponechali, odvodili je však od kýchání slona, kterého tak prijali za svuj symbol.

V roce 1932 vzpomenuli umelci 10. výrocí vzniku této skupiny. Poblíž chaty postavili svuj symbol - sochu SLONA, který zde dodnes stojí a stále vesele hledí do krajiny.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Slon

Figure Type: Animal

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Amei a Kurt Halleger

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1932

Materials used: granite

Location: sculpture is located on hiking trail, by cellar of former cottage, that is now accessible and used as shelter