Trail of Tears Totem Pole - Vienna, Illinois
One of two totem poles in the Vienna City Park.
Location: Illinois, United States

This totem pole was placed in 1998 and commemorates the Trail of Tears which passed through what is now Vienna. The text of the commemorative plaque near the totem:

Totem Pole

This is a memorial totem pole in memory of the Trail of Tears. This pole is a combination of two styles. One style is patterned after the northwest coast Indians and the other is a contemporary touch of the craftsman. A word of explanation about this totem pole in particular... starting at the top and in descending order we have the Raven (the watchman and news bringer). He is holding a small Bible in his bill which is representative of the good news. The next totem represents the bear clan, a powerful totem used by various tribes. Next is the mighty and powerful Thunderbird. The protector of the tribe, he is wearing a cross which is symbolic of God's watchful eye. Under the wing of the great bird is the warrior totem. Beneath the warrior is Crying Woman, who still cries for her people. Directly below Crying Woman is the lone wolf totem. He is known for his craftiness and slyness. Directly below the lone wolf and at the bottom of the thirty foot pole is the industrious beaver totem. He supports all others by his handwork and perseverance in his daily activities working in the forest. The memorial totem pole was made by Terry Bittle, a native of southern Illinois. It is given in remembrance and respect to all Native Americans and especially to the Cherokee Nation. Erected Sept. 21, 1998.

Routes: Northern Route

Address if available: