Lincoln School Remains - Paducah, Kentucky
Remains of a former school building in Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Lincoln School consisted of three buildings built in 1894, 1921, and 1938. The school was built to serve the black population of Paducah. The buildings were used as a school buildings until 1970 when the the elementary portion of the school was closed. Lincoln School was then used for the Headstart program until 1980 and then the buildings were unused. The school was listed on the National Register of Historic Places however it was demolished. Due to the attachment the community had to the school this "memorial" to the school was constructed. The actual school site was approximately 2 blocks south.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No