Golconda Historic District - Golconda, Illinois
Historic district encompassing most of the downtown area of the small town of Golconda, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"As one of the early towns founded along the Ohio River in Illinois that grew but slowly after the third quarter of the historic and architectural heritage of Golconda is still preserved.  Its setting in the valley of Lusk Creek where it empties into the Ohio, retains a charm that has only been slightly disturbed by the Corps of Engineers dikes that now shut the town off from its direct contact with the creeks and River.

Along its main street, which originally terminated at the Ohio River, are preserved commercial structures of the bygon era of river trade, some of them of considerable antiquity, and all of them as an ensemble, capable of transporting the visitor and citizen alike back to life at Golconda in the previous century.  The fine, post-Civil War courthouse stands virtually untouched in its park-like square on the main street.  Surrounding it are many gracious nineteenth-century homes.

It would be difficult to find another Ohio River community in Illinois where the experience of the past is so visibly enshrined in the fabric of the present.  Were the Corps dikes to be removed and the river front restored, the presence of the past, already so convincingly displayed, would be complete." - National Register Nomination Form

Golconda, Illinois

County / Borough / Parish: Pope