Sylvan Grove-GHM 081-12-Jefferson Co
Ga 296 at Upper Fenn's Bridge Rd 4 miles S of Stapleton

Late on Nov. 26, 1864, Kilpatrick´s cavalry division [Union], which was covering the left of Gen. Sherman´s army on its March to the Sea, camped at Sylvan Grove. Murray´s brigade covered the rear. At 2:00 A.M., the outpost (8th Indiana Cavalry) was attacked by Wheeler´s Cavalry [Confederate] and driven in. Supported by the 2nd Kentucky Cavalry, it retired slowly to Murray´s barricaded camp.

Wheeler resumed the attack at daylight as Kilpatrick was moving off on the Waynesboro road, harassing the Union column and causing some losses, then turned toward Augusta to keep his command between Kilpatrick and that important Confederate munitions center.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION