Servicemens Memorial
Located in Kandahar, Afghanistan at the BoardWalk.
Location: Afghanistan

This Inukshuk / Inuksuk was built by the 3rd Battalion of Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Battle Group who built this as a memorial to Canadian Forces killed in operations in Afghanistan as part of Operation Enduring Freedom/Apollo from January to August 2002. The Inuksuk was sited at the Canadian Camp called Camp Nathan Smith specifically in an area called the Rose Garden which is south of the Main Terminal of the Airport. The symbol was originally located near the runway at the base However, it was damaged in an accident involving a contractor. The Inuit stone marker has since been fully reconstructed and moved to the airfield's boardwalk area, where it's more accessible for soldiers to pay their respects. The memorial stands 4 feet high approx and has the notable approval of two of the Inuit Territorial Governments. It must be stated that I personally have not seen or been to this Inuksuk but have listed it because of it's relevance and significance to the Coalition Forces who have and are currently serving in Afghanistan. The credit for this Inukshuk must go with much appreciation and thanks to Major Jeff Wilson G3 Trg LFWA - Edmonton (Team Canuck) who supplied me with the information and pictures to be able to list this monument. rededication article http://www.cbc.ca/news/world/story/2008/05/26/inukshuk-afghan.html