Women's Gymnasium, Northwestern State University - Natchitoches, LA
15R E 491081 N 3513006
Located on the NSU campus right on College Ave. This c.1923 building was renamed Lee Nelson Hall after a distinguished preservation architect who worked for the National Park Service.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Easy to find and walk around. Very large building, that is currently used by the National Park Service’s National Center for Preservation Technology and Training (NCPTT). A really good brief history on the building, from the National Park Service, is located here.

The Women’s Gymnasium is a three-story brick Jacobean Revival building located on the campus of Northwestern State University (NSU). Constructed in 1923, it began to serve the NSU Women’s Physical Education department in the early 1930s. The department grew and prospered in the building for more than 40 years, developing the first academic major in physical education in Louisiana. The gym is a largely rectangular building with modest decorations. Most notable of its architectural features are the grouped windows under single hood moulds and extensive quoining. The interior of the building originally held several classrooms, dressing rooms and a dance studio on the first floor, a full gym on the second floor and a walking track that overlooked the gym on the third floor.
645 College Ave.
Natchitoches, LA USA