Key West Aquarium - FL
Only public aquarium in town. Located on historic Mallory Square.

During the Great Depression, Key West had turned over its charter to the federal government due to the economic disaster that had hit the island. The federal government believed Key West, with its great weather and location, would make a wonderful tourist destination. The Works Project Administration (WPA) was sent in and built the Key West Aquarium between 1932-1934. The Aquarium was originally an open air aquarium, one of the first and largest at the time. Today, it is nearly twice the size of the original with the addition of the Atlantic Shores exhibit and the large outdoor holding pens.
Key West Aquarium
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Key West Aquarium is the only public aquarium in Key West, Florida. Built between 1932 - 1934, the Key West Aquarium is one of Florida's oldest aquariums. During the Great Depression, Key West had turned over its charter to the federal government due to the economic disaster that had hit the island. The federal government believed Key West, with its great weather and location, would make a wonderful tourist destination. The Works Project Administration (WPA) was sent in and built the tourist attraction. The Aquarium was originally an open air aquarium, one of the first and largest at the time.
Physical address of aquarium: 1 Whitehead St

Hours of operation: 0900 - 1800