Our Lady of Lourdes, Millvale, Pennsylvania
In the courtyard of a croatian catholic church with historic murals

Recreation of the schrine in Lourdes, France, showing the apparition of Our Lady of Lourdes and Bernadette, located in the yard adjacent to the church St Nicholas in Millvale, built by croatian immigrants, and whose indoor murals are of national historic importance.

The grotto is enclosed by a shelter with glass panels and door entrance.

The city of Lourdes in France is now the destination of milions of catholics who go there in pilgrimage. In the mid-1800s, it was reported that a young woman named Bernadette saw the Madonna appearing in a cave. The story was discounted at first, but eventually it was investigated by the canonical body of the catholic church. Bernadette was eventually declared a saint in 1933.

Duquesne University and Carlow College, both catholic educational institutions, have similar grotto-like renditions showing a statue of the Madonna and the girl Bernadette.
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: St Nicholas church, Millvale, Pennsylvania