Hannah Toliver, Jeffersonville, Indiana
16S E 610247 N 4236414
Marker honoring Hannah Toliver a conductor on the underground railroad. Corner of Pearl Street and Riverside Drive, Jeffersonville
Location: Indiana, United States

Marker text reads:
"Hannah Toliver - Emancipation Proclamation (1863) did not free slaves in Kentucky. In April 1864, Hannah Toliver, a free black woman living in Jeffersonville, was arrested for aiding a fugitive slave from Kentucky. In May, she was convicted and sentenced to seven years in the Kentucky Penitentiary; She was pardoned January 5, 1865 and returned to Jeffersonville. (Continued on the other side) Hannah Toliver (Continued from other side) Toliver and other blacks risked their freedom aiding fugitives. Slavery in U.S. abolished December 1865. The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S. Installed 2008 Indiana Historical Bureau, City of Jeffersonville, Division of Historic Preservation & Archaeology, IDNR"
County: Clark

Year Placed: 2008