Snake River Bridge - 183
12T E 415605 N 4816515
An historical marker that describes how Edward M. Morgan, James M. ( Matt ) Taylor, and William F. Bartlett operated a ferry one and one-half miles below Cedar Island, and how later a bridge was built.
Location: Idaho, United States

Snake River Bridge

Erected May, 1953

On December 10, 1864 a franchise was granted to Edward M. Morgan, James M. ( Matt ) Taylor, and William F. Bartlett to operate a ferry one and one-half miles below Cedar Island and build a bridge over Snake River at Black Canyon. Mr. Taylor selected the bridge and in 1864-65 erected an 83 foot wooden span with solid rock anchorage on both sides. It was a modified Queens Truss type. This first bridge to cross Snake River was located 1320 feet south of this spot. A replica of the bridge tops this monument.
Bonneville County, Idaho
Marker Name: Snake River Bridge