La Porte's Carnegie Library
This library opened in 1920 with 30,000 books once local support funds had been raised.
Location: Indiana, United States

Located at the La Porte County Public Library on the SW corner of the property at 904 Indiana Avenue/US 35 and Maple Avenue in downtown La Porte.

Side one:
La Porte's first public library was established 1896. La Porte City School Board was awarded $27,500 Carnegie grant 1916; by 1919 local support had been secured to meet grant requirements. Architect Wilson B. Parker designed the Neo-Classical style structure. Library opened in 1920 with 30,000 volumes.

Side two:
Renovation and expansion designed by architect William Koster; building dedicated 1991. Original 1920 section retained. Library has played a major role in community's development. One of 1,679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana built more Carnegie libraries than any other state.

County: La Porte

Year Placed: 2002