Decatur County Court House
16S E 630674 N 4355250
This marker stands on the lawn of the Decatur County Court House and describes the history of the building.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Decatur County Court House is famous for the "tower tree", an aspen (actually a series of aspens) that has been growing from the east tower for over a century. This historical marker can be found near the SW corner of the court house lawn in Greensburg, Indiana. The full text reads:

"Site of the original court house built in 1827 and occupied until 1854. Present building completed in 1860. Large tooth aspen tree appeared in 1870 on the roof of the 115 foot clock tower. In July, 1863, it became a temporary armory while troops bivouacked on the lawn. The treasurer's office held provisions to feed 10 regiments. The 7th Regimental Band had played weekly on the square before being militarized. Many political figures have given speeches from the steps. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973."

The marker was placed by the Decatur County Bicentennial Commission 1980.
County: Decatur