Capital of Kansas - Shawnee County
15S E 267236 N 4320356
This marker is in a small roadside park at 37th & Topeka Boulevard. The entrance to the park is on a diagonal road accessed from Topeka Boulevard traveling from the north.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: Capital of Kansas

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
This marker is in a small park. Topeka was founded in 1854 at the site of Papan's Ferry where a branch of the Oregon Trail crossed the Kansas river as early as 1842. Anti-slavery leaders framed the Topeka Constitution, 1855, in the first attempt to organize a state government. The next year their legislature was dispersed by U.S. dragoons under orders from President Franklin Pierce. (So Pierce was omitted when Topeka named streets after the Presidents.) In the late 1850's negroes bound north on the "underground railway" were hidden here by John Brown. Topeka became capital in 1861 when Kansas was admitted to the Union and the slavery conflict flamed into Rebellion. After the war, in 1868, the Santa Fe railroad, promoted by C.K. Holliday, a city founder, first started building from Topeka. This was the birthplace, in 1860, of Vice President Charles Curtis; part Kaw Indian, the only "native American" to reach so high an office.

Marker Location: Shawnee

Official Marker Number: 15