Thomas Farmhouse - Kansas City, Mo
15S E 361699 N 4312825
This marker is stop number 23 of the Battle of Westport Tour and is located on the Northwest corner of 98th Terrace and Wornall Road.

Text of Marker:

About 4 p.m. Oct. 23, 1864 after their victory at Westport the Union leaders met here for consultation. Included were Generals Curtis, Blunt, Pleasonton and Dietzler; Gov. Carney and Sen. Jim Lane of Kansas. The Confederates had lost over 1,000 men and General Price was forced to retreat south but with his army intact. The Union also suffered heavy losses. Union leaders discussed their next step. Pursuit would be started with Blunt's and Pleasonton's Cavalry. Two days later two of Price's Divisions were practically destroyed at Mine Creek near Pleasanton, Kansas.
End of Tour. Start at Westport and Pennsylvania.

Dr. Bert Maybee, Civil War Round Table founder, by The Members

History of Mark:
From the Civil War Muse Webite: http://www.thecivilwarmuse.com/index.php?page=the-battle-of-westport-part-23 It was about 2:30 P.M. on Sunday October 23rd when the federal commanders (Curtis, Pleasonton, Blunt, Dietzler, Sanborn, Governor Carney, and Senator James Lane of Kansas) met in a farmhouse located here along Indian Creek. Curtis wrote later in his official report: "The enemy having been fairly defeated at Westport after over three days of fighting, a vigorous pursuit was necessary to prevent his taking our military posts which are located near the State line at various points between the Missouri and the Arkansas, a distance of about 300 miles." In actuality the federal pursuit was not vigorous at all. Curtis argued for pursuit. Pleasonton argued that his division was exhausted. Dietzler and Carney argued about getting the militia home in time to vote in the upcoming 1864 elections. Finally, an agreement was reached Pleasonton and Blunt would pursue the Confederates. Curtis released the militia. The new pursuit column camped at Little Santa Fe: Tour Stop 22 on October 23rd. 12 hours after the Confederate defeat at Westport, the Federal Cavalry resumed pursuit Price had managed to get only a small distance in that 12 hours. His wagon train was slowing him down.