Old Stone Jail, Beaverton, Ontario
Located on Simcoe Street in the Beaver River Museum.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Our Old Stone Jail was built in the late 1840's by John MacKay, a stone mason from Scotland. Originally it was situated on the bank of the Beaver River behind the first Town Hall to house the lawbreakers of the area as well as to provide shelter for those on their way to settle lands. In 1995 the Beaverton Thorah Eldon Historical Society decided to move the jail down the Main St. to add to The Beaver River Museum as it was slated to be demolished to make way for parking for the TD Bank. The Matthews Brothers of Richmond Hill relocated the jail to its present side.

At present it contains three cells with two prisoners incarcerated within its thick stone walls with barred windows. Restoration continues.

We invite you to step back in time to visit our star attraction, along with our 1840's Log Home and 1890's Brick House.

Simcoe Street,
Beaverton, Ontario Canada

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
weekends: Victoria Day, June and September daily: July and August (except Tuesdays) hours: 1:30 p.m. - 4:00p.m.