Llanberis Lake Railway - Llanberis, Gwynedd, North Wales, UK
The Llanberis Lake Railway is a narrow gauge scenic ride along the northern aspect of Llyn Padarn.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Set in the heart of Snowdonia National Park the railway starts at Gilfach Ddu. The track takes you past the 13th century Dolbadarn Castle to Llanberis village. Then the train runs non-stop through the Padarn Country Park where once the 1845 slate railway route used to run along the shores of Lake Padarn to Penllyn.

There is a stop at Cei Llydan, the mid point along the lake, with magnificent views of the mountainside and slate quarries.

Thr trip is a five mile return trip and takes around 60 minutes. The train is a vintage steam engines rescued from the nearby Dinorwic slate quarries.

There is a vast car park area with toilets, museums and gift shops with refreshments available.
Engine Type: Steam