Shawnee Friends Mission - Johnson County, Kansas
This is the first Kansas marker in the series.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is located in the green area between Shawnee Mission Parkway and 63rd Terrace - which is basically the on-ramp to Shawnee Mission Parkway. Park at Chatlain Park across 63rd Terrace.
Marker Name: Shawnee Friends Mission

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
In 1825 the Federal government began moving Eastern Indians to new lands west of the Mississippi. This sign is on a 2,500 square mile tract assigned to the Shawnees. With this tribe came Metodist, Baptist and Quaker missionaries. One mile east and a little north the Quakers erected buildings in 1836 and opened a school the following year. Indian students, who lived at the mission received elementary schooling, religious instruction and training in agriculture and domestic arts. Highest recorded enrollment was 76. In later years the school was attended by Indian orphans. The mission operated almost continously until 1869. A marker designates the site of the main building which was torn down in 1917. Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission

Marker Location: Johnson

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1938