Outbreak Of Blackhawk War - 241
This D.U.P. Historic Marker is located in Salina, UT.
Location: Utah, United States

During the winter of 1864 a small band of Indians near Gunnison contracted smallpox and blamed the settlers. In April 1865 the Utes and Whites met at Manti to solve the difficulties but failed. Elijah B. Ward and James P. Anderson were killed by Indians in this canyon while hunting for lost cattle. A pursuing party under Colo. Allred, outnumbered by the Utes was driven back. Next day the Indians raided Salina and took most of the cattle. Settlers were driven out. War fare under Chief Black Hawk continued spreading over Southern Utah until 1871 when peace was restored and the settlers returned to Salina.
Marker Name: Outbreak Of Blackhawk War

Marker Text:
"Daughters of Utah Pioneers No 241 Erected 1957 OUTBREAK OF BLACK HAWK WAR During the winter of 1864 a small band of Indians near Gunnison contracted smallpox and blamed the settlers. In April 1865 the Utes and Whites met at Manti to solve the difficulties but failed. Elijah B. Ward and James P Anderson were killed by Indians in this canyon while hunting for lost cattle. A pursuing party under Colo. Allred, out numbered by the Utes was driven back. Next day the Indians raided Salina and took most of the cattle. Settlers were driven out, war fare under Chief Black Hawk continued spreading over Southern Utah until 1871 when peace was restored and the settlers returned to Salina. Sevier County, Utah."