U.S. LVT-4 Water Buffalo - Riverside, CA
11S E 464815 N 3761890
Landing Vehicle Tracked Model 4 (LVT4)set in memorial on shore of Lake Evens and across from American Legion Post 79 in Fairmont Park, Riverside California.

33°59.821'N
117°22.859'W

The monument was dedicated to the Riverside Factory War Workers working at the Food Machinery Corporation (FMC), who designed the base model and manufactured the model 4 version, the gun turret version. The monument was constructed and dedicated in 1949 and is located near the Landing Vehicle Tracked 4 (LVT4) testing area (WWII era) at Lake Evens in Fairmont Park, Riverside California.

The dedication Reads as follows:

TO THE CIVILIAN WAR WORKERS OF RIVERSIDE AND OF THE NATION - VETERANS OF THE BATTLE OF PRODUCTION AND FULL PARTNERS IN VICTORY - ERECTED NOVEMBER 11, 1949

A Short Manufacturing History from GlobalSecurity.org:

In 1940, FMC helped design a light amphibious tracked vehicle. The government gave FMC the contract to build military versions of the vehicle, with an assembly line in Florida and another in Riverside. Several types of the Landing Vehicle, Tracked (LVT, also known as the Water Buffalo) were produced, with Riverside responsible for the gun turret version, the LVT-4. The Riverside main plant also manufactured spare parts for the vehicles. During World War II, FMC built 11,251 LVT vehicles, receiving in 1945 the Army-Navy "E" award for outstanding war production. Changing its name to the Food Machinery and Chemical Corporation in 1948, operations continued during the Korean War with retrofitting of the older LVT models and also building different vehicle types. In 1949 the monument, complete with an LVT, was dedicated to the factory war workers at Fairmont Park near the location where they had conducted testing.
Location restrictions:
Located in public park with no restrictions whatsoever.