Williamston United Methodist Church - Williamston, Michigan
This church was built in 1896, and is a pillar of the Williamston community.
Location: Michigan, United States

The onsite Historical marker tells us:

"Circuit riding" ministers brought Methodism to Williamston during the 1850s. The congregation organized in 1859 and built a small church on this site in 1871. The growing membership set about building a new church in 1896. The sanctuary of this church was dedicated on October 10, 1897. Lightning struck the steeple in 1919 and much later the bell tower was removed. In 1899 the church interior was restored. In July 1896, 101 farmers and teams of horses delivered 219 wagonloads of fieldstone to this site. The farmers participated in the "Great Stone Bee," a contest to gather and deliver "hard heads" with which to build this Methodist Episcopal Church. The church was designed by Detroit architect Wells D. Butterfield and built by C.C. Shafer of Howell. The Jackson Glass works made the stained glass windows.

The church is located at

211 S. Putnam Street, Williamston, MI 48895
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1896

Service times:
Sundays: 10:00 am Worship 11:15-11:30 am Community Time Wednesdays: (September - May) 6:00 pm Dinner 6:30 pm Bell Choir Rehearsal 7:00 pm Sunbeam/Harmony Rehearsal 7:30 pm Chancel Choir Rehearsal