The Pioneer Building
10T E 641794 N 5051360
Sign about the Pioneer Building in The Dalles. It is one of many building history signs in The Dalles.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: The Pioneer Building
Marker Text: Owned by the French family, the Pioneer Building was built c. 1881 and was first occupied by a general merchandising store. During this time long trains of freight wagons loaded with goods for the gold regions of Eastern Oregon departed from this corner. When the Frenchs moved their banking business they sold the building to Mssrs. Brooks and McFarland. The offices on the second floor in 1908 included those of George Baker, jeweler; Harry Liebe, jeweler; A. Seufert insurance; and the land abstracts office of Lake and Bolton.
This two-story brick building has a stucco exterior finish that was used to unite two earlier buildings into one. You can still see evidence of this in the pilasters separating the eastern and western portions of the building, which are different in design: the western pilaster is simple and covered with stucco, the eastern pilaster is composed of a cast-iron base with decorative block above. The second story window openings are flat arched and are fitted with paired, double-hung wood sash, and the door on the east end of the western portion leads to the second floor.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon