The Commodore
Sign about the The Commodore in The Dalles. It is one of many building history signs in The Dalles.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: The Commodore
Marker Text: This building is historically known as the Masonic Hall, and more commonly referred to as The Commodore Apartments. This structure was built in 1910 on the site of an 1881 Masonic Lodge, opening for business in 1911. The architect was R.N. Hockenberry of Portland.
The first floor was devided into storefronts, the second floor had officers, and the third and fourth floors occupied by the Masons. The upper floors contained the lodge hall, banquet room, ballroom, and kitchen.
In 1915, the Masons deeded the building to French & Co. In 1920, the conversion of the upper three floors to residential use opened the first apartment house in The Dalles; the 57 unit COurt Street Apartments. The architect was E.C. Price. In 1927, the property was sold to Brugman Lumber Company and the name was changed to The Commodore Apartments.
In 2002, the building was renovated by Cook Development Corporation to be used for offices, apartments, and storefronts. The building is now named The Commodore II.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon