Dry Tortugas National Park
17R E 310463 N 2725008
One of the most remote National Parks. Ft Jefferson was a key fortification in the patroling of the Gulf of Mexico. It now serves as a marine based National Park.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dry Tortugas National Park preserves Fort Jefferson and the Dry Tortugas section of the Florida Keys. The park covers 101 mi² (262 km²), mostly water, about 68 statute miles (109 km) west of Key West in the Gulf of Mexico.

It is famous for abundant sea life, colorful coral reefs and legends of shipwrecks and sunken treasures. The park's centerpiece is Fort Jefferson, a massive but unfinished coastal fortress. It is the largest masonry structure in the Western Hemisphere,[1][2] and is composed of over 16 million bricks. The park plays host to almost 80,000 visitors each year. The park is accessible only by seaplane or boat. Ferries leave from Key West. Activities include snorkeling, picnicking, scuba diving, saltwater fishing and birdwatching.

History
Derivation of the Name
The first European to see the islands was Ponce de Leon, who visited in 1513. de Leon caught 160 sea turtles there and subsequently referred to the islands as the "Tortugas" (turtles). They are called Dry owing to the absence of surface fresh water on the island.

Park Designation
On January 4, 1935, President Franklin D. Roosevelt, who visited the area by ship, designated the area as Fort Jefferson National Monument. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1970. On October 26, 1992 the Dry Tortugas, including Fort Jefferson, was established as a National Park. The islands still do not exhibit any standing fresh water or even seasonal streams, hence the "dry" name. Owing to the potential difficulties of survival in such conditions, one of these islands was used as the location for filming a military survival film used to train aircraft personnel. The shipwrecks located in the waters surrounding Fort Jefferson were extensively mapped and researched in the early 1990's through several projects spearheaded by the NPS Submerged Resources Center. The mapping and survey work conducted culminated in the SRC's publication of Dry Tortugas National Park Site Assesment which outlines many of the sites which can be observed within the park's boundaries.

Water Type: Ocean

Salinity: Salt