Uptown Theater ~ Marceline, MO
15S E 504221 N 4396118
World Premiers of "The Spirit of Mickey" and "The Great Locomotive Chase" were held in this theater. Today, still a movie house, and also a bed and breakfast.

Marker Erected by: Walt Disney Heritage Museum.
Location of Marker: on theater building on Main Street USA. (Actually Kansas Ave. Marceline.)
County of Marker: Linn County.

Uptown Theater
Opened June 30, 1930. In 1956, Walt and Roy Disney held the Midwest premiere of their feature film "The Great Locomotive Chase" in this theater. They personally greeted each child at the door. Walt and Roy took the stage before the movie started and the children of Marceline sang the Mickey Mouse Song. Because the Disney program was not broadcast in Marceline the children learned this song especially for this occasion. The movie ran from 1:30 p.m. in the afternoon until 1:30 a.m. the next morning, so everyone who wanted to, could see the movie. In 1998 The Walt Disney Company held another premiere "The Spirit of Mickey" at this theater. 18,000 enthusiastic Disney fans came to Marceline for the premiere. A special appearance of Mickey, Minnie and their friends was enjoyed by all.

In Commemoration of
World Premiere
of
THE SPIRIT OF
MICKEY

Starring
Mickey Mouse
Marceline, Missouri
Uptown Theater
July 14th, 1998

Addressing the children before showing the premiere of The Great Locomotive Chase, Walt said: "My best memories are the years I spent here in Marceline; you children are lucky to live here."
Today you can see first run movies at the theater and can stay in one of four themed Bed and Breakfast rooms above the theater.