The Missouri State Guard - Boone County, MO
In the shadows of Mount Zion Church, is this historical marker.

Marker text:

The Missouri State Guard

This monument is respectfully dedicated to the men of the Missouri State Guard. The legally established militia of the state who first took up arms in 1861 and marching and fighting under the blue battle flag of their beloved Missouri, did their whole duty as God gave them light to see that duty and sacrificed everything but honor in the defense of their states sovereignty and the cause of Constitutional rights.

Deo Vindice
{God will defend or God will vindicate}
Sons of Confederate Veterans
1896
Erected by the Colonel James J. Searcey
Camp #1923
A.D. 2002

This marker is entitled The Missouri State Guard which may be confusing to those who are not familiar with the American Civil War in Missouri. The Missouri State Guard was organized by the State of Missouri and signed into law by Governor Claiborne Fox Jackson, to defend Missouri from an anticipated invasion by federal troops.

On June 11, 1861, the suspicions were confirmed, as the elected government of Missouri fled the capitol, Jefferson City, and the Missouri State Guard defended the elected government throughout the war. Throughout the war, particularly in 1864, the Missouri State Guard attempted to regain control of Missouri.

I am quite concerned about the state of this marker. It has fallen over, or more likely been pushed off of its foundation. I have attempted to contact the Sons of the Confederacy, without success, to inform them of condition. Hopefully the marker will be restored soon.

History of Mark:
Mount Zion Church grounds was the location of the Battle of Mount Zion on December 28, 1861. The grounds were being used by confederate forces as training grounds and hospital. At about 2am on December 28th, Union forces led by Brig. Gen. Benjamin M. Prentiss engaged the Confederate forces. The Confederate forces numbered about 900, and were largely local volunteers, many of which were unarmed. Prentiss' 5 mounted companies and 2 companies proved to be too much for the Confederate forces. The battle lasted until about 11 am, when the Confederates ran out of ammunition, allowing them to be overrun.