HDMS Sælen - Nyholm, Copenhagen, Denmark
[DA] Ubåden Sælen findes på Nyholm i København. [EN] HDMS Sælen is located at Nyholm in Copenhagen.
Location: Denmark

DANSK

Ubåden Sælen (S323). Oprindelig et norsk fartøj. Kølen blev lagt 31. maj 1965, søsat 3. oktober 1965 og indgik i den danske flådes tal den fra og med 10. oktober 1990. Ubåden udgik af flådens tal 21. december 2004.

Ubådens bevæbning bestod af 8 stk. 533 mm torpedorør.

Nutildags findes Sælen på »Bradbænken«, Holmens fineste kaj, og er åben for publikum.

Åbningstider: Fra 1. juli - 15. august fra 11:00 - 17:00. Skiftende åbningstider. Se hjemmesiden Skibe på Holmen.

Entre: Voksne 30,- DKK, børn 20,- DKK, fællesbillet til alle tre fartøjer, voksne 70,- DKK, børn 40,- DKK.

Link til Statens Forsvarshistoriske Museums hjemmeside Skibe på Holmen.

Link til hjemmesiden Flådens Historie, Sælen.

ENGLISH

Royal Danish Navy submarine Sælen - in English language: The Seal - (S323). Originally a Norwegian vessel. Its keel was laid on May 31, 1964, it was launched on October 3, 1965 and was commissioned in the Royal Danish Navy on October 10, 1990. The ship was decommissioned on December 21, 2004.

The submarine's armament consisted of eight 533 mm torpedo tubes.

Nowadays Sælen is located at »Bradbænken«, the most exclusive quay on Holmen in Copenhagen Harbour and is open to the public as a museum.

Opening Hours: From July 1 - August 15 from 11:00 AM. - 05:00 PM. Please notice that the last tour will commence at 04:00 PM. See the Home Page The Historic Ships, Holmen.

Admission Charge: Adults 30,- DKK, children 20,- DKK, combined ticket (all three vessels), adult 70,- DKK, children 40,- DKK.

Link to the Home Page of Statens Forsvarshistoriske Museum The Historic Ships, Holmen.

Link to the Home Page of Danish Naval History, Sælen.

Type of vessel: Submarine (S323), originally a Norwegian vessel. Keel laid on May 31, 1964, launched on October 3, 1965, commissioned in the Royal Danish Navy on October 10, 1990 and decommissioned on December 21, 2004.

Admission? Cost?: From 20 - 70 DKK