Cape May Lighthouse - Cape May Point, NJ
18S E 503430 N 4309344
This is a very nice, bold and large proof of visitation ink stamp available at the desk inside the lighthouse. There is also a separate self adhering stamp that goes into the NJ Passport book for out state parks.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Cape May Point State Park Information

The Cape May Lighthouse is a lighthouse located in New Jersey at the tip of Cape May, in the town of Cape May Point. It was built in 1859, was automated in 1946, and continues operation to this day. There are 199 steps to the top of the Lighthouse. The view from the top extends to Cape May City and Wildwood to the north, Cape May Point to the south, and, on a clear day, Cape Henlopen, Delaware, to the west.

The lighthouse is owned by the United States Coast Guard, which maintains it as an active aid to maritime navigation. The Coast Guard leases the structure and the grounds (but not the navigation equipment) to the State of New Jersey which, in turn, sub-leases the structure and grounds to the Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts (MAC). MAC raises funds for the restoration and upkeep of the structure and allows visitors to climb to the top. On the way, MAC has placed interpretive exhibits about the lighthouse's history, the lives of the former keepers, and other maritime history of the Jersey Cape.

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Cape May Point State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Nj Parks and Forestry/Historical Society (Cape May)