Monrovia Public Library - Monrovia, CA
11S E 407645 N 3779076
The new public library in Monrovia, California, was just opened in 2009, situated in Library Park, with open spaces, benches, a veteran memorial, and a statue of Mark Twain sitting on a bench.

From the library web site:

Monrovia's Public Library came into being due to the efforts of the women who belonged to the Saturday Afternoon Club, the forerunner of the Women's Club of Monrovia. In 1891, just 5 years after the City of Monrovia was founded, the Saturday Afternoon Club was organized and almost immediately, the members started working towards the establishment of a public library.

In 1905, the steel magnate Andrew Carnegie, who was funding library construction across the United States, agreed to donate $10,000 for a library building if the City of Monrovia would provide the land and furnish the library.

The city purchased what is now Library Park and built its first free-standing library. It opened its doors on January 27, 1908 with a collection of 5,000 books. This library was loved by the community and served the city well for the next 45 years.

A 14,000 sq ft. facility was built in the 1950s for a population half the current size of Monrovia. As the population grew it was clear Monrovia had outgrown the small, outdated building.

Overwhelming voter approval of a bond issue on the ballot in 2007 got the $16 million project funded. Construction began later that same year. Just two years after that historic vote, Monrovia opens the doors to its new Public Library—a 28,000-square-foot environmentally-friendly and sustainable building with adult, child and teen areas; a community room; a heritage room; and new, improved and expanded technology, all housed in ... “A true information center to serve Monrovia for this generation and generations to come.”
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use