Ithaca - Bird Cove on Hudson Bay - Nunavut, Canada
The Ithica ran aground in Bird Cove in Hudson Bay, just 13 miles east of Churchill, Manitoba.
Location: Nunavut, Canada

See accessability warning below.
This shipwreck is clearly visible from land at low tide or when the winter ice takes over Hudson Bay (October to June). Zoom in on the satellite Google Map to see the ship.

The Ithaca was a British flag steamship, built in 1922 in Three Rivers, Quebec. It's about 85 meters (280 feet) long. It was bound for Rankin Inlet to deliver 30 tons of equipment, including 2 generators and plywood panels for the Department of Transport.
Allegedly this ship was run aground for the insurance money. After an investigation by Lloyds of London, they deemed it was done purposely and no insurance was paid out.
Date of Shipwreck: 09/14/1960

Type of Boat: Other

Military or Civilian: Civilian

Cause of Shipwreck: The right rudder broke in an eighty mile an hour gale and it floundered and ran aground near Bird Cove

Accessibility:
This shipwreck is only for looking at from a distance as it is very unsafe to try and board this ship due to the deteriorating condition. This is polar bear territory, summer and winter. It is highly recommend that you or your companion carrying a gun when in the area; even on shore.