The Smoky Hills Region - KS
14S E 576099 N 4301147
Heading eastbound on I-70, this Kansas Historical Marker stands at the rest area at exit by Ellsworth.
Location: Kansas, United States

The sign reads:

"This area of Kansas contains the Smoky Hills, an area of rolling hills with occasional mesas and buttes. Pawnee Rock, Coronado Heights, and Rock City are notable elements of the landscape, as are the rock "toadstools" in this park. More of these unique forms, sculpted by erosion, may be seen at Mushroom Rocks State Park near Carneiro, east of Ellsworth.

For centuries, Native Americans lived int his area. European claims began with the Spanish explorer Francisco Vasquez de Coronado, who came here in 1541. A French explorer, Etienne de Bourgmont, passed near here in 1724. The area became a U.S. Territory in 1803 with the Louisiana Purchase. The first American expedition to come here, in 1806, was led by Zebulon Pike. From here he traveled on to the Rockies and the peak that now bears his name.

Today, the Smoky Hills Landscape is famous for its stone fence posts and its grain elevators. Also known as "prarie cathedrals," the elevatros mark the locations of wheat storage and milling centers such as Salina, loctaed a few miles tot he east. During World War II, Salinas' Smoky Hill Army Air Field achieved fame as the location of an importnant B-29 training base."

Erected by Kansas State Historical Society & Kansas Department of Transportation

We were heading home, eastbound on I-70 when we stopped at this much needed rest area. Along the parking area, I noticed some odd shaped rocks, accompanied by this historical sign, which explained about the unique rock formations that I may find at local parks. I found this extremely informative and a great way to educate travelers and attract visitors.

Marker Name: The Smoky Hills Region

Marker Type: Rest Area