Union Artillery - Kansas City, Missouri
This marker is just inside Loose Park on Pennsylvania Avenue. The crossroad will be Wornall Road.

Text of the Marker:

When Gen. Curtis moved up the hill to the west Gen. Blunt moved south from Brush Creek through the woods to Loose Park. He drove the Confederates from a stone fence along 51st St. and formed a line there at 11:00 a.m., Oct. 23, 1864. running east and west from Oak St. to the Bent House and south 500 yds. McLain's Colo. Battery of parrott guns was in Wornall Lane. The 9th Wisc. Battery was 100 ft to the west. Thirty Union guns were in line. Attacks were made until noon when the Confederates were pushed south to he Wornall House.

Go south on Wornall to 53rd Terrace.

Donated by: Johnson County National Bank and Trust Company

Further Background information from Civil War Muse:
(visit link)

All morning Blunt had been trying to advance from along Brush Creek. He had met with little success until Curtis had outflanked Shelby's position (Tour Stop 5) and the 9th Wisconsin Battery had opened fire on the Confederate left and rear. Now Blunt had his troops move forward quickly and were able to reach the heights south of Brush Creek (near 51st Street). Blunt halted his movement until his artillery was brought up. Both McLain's and Barker's Batteries were brought forward to the heights. Militia artillery was also brought forward. Shelby and Fagan had been able to repulse the Union advance. But the artillery fire kept on. There were forty cannon from both sides engaged by now. It was so intense that Collins burst one of his guns at his position south of 55th Street (Tour Stop 9). The Federal artillery now numbered 30 guns and their effect was devastating to the rebels. Collins' battery was down to a single gun.

History of Mark:
The above link is to the organization responsible for the Auto Tour.