Amtrak Station, Durham NC (Opened in 2009)
17S E 688733 N 3985731
On July 10, 2009, NC DOT dedicated a new depot located in the historic Walker Warehouse Building on Main Street.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Durham's new 10,000-square-foot train depot is in the historic Walker Warehouse at 601 W. Main Street. The new facility replaces the interim station at 400 W. Chapel Hill Street. I was invited to attend the dedication on Friday, July 10, 2009, where numerous state and federal railroad representatives were on hand. The City of Durham was represented by Mayor Bill Bell and a color guard from the Durham Fire Department.

I was pleased to see that the warehouse's character has been retained, while giving the public a comfortable waiting area and an efficient ticketing booth. Four trains will provide daily service from Durham to Raleigh, Greensboro, Charlotte, as well as eight other North Carolina cities, and the Northeast.

This is one in a series of depot rennovations in North Carolina. Work has been completed in Greensboro, Wilson, and Burlington. According to Alan Paul of NC-DOT-RAIL, more are in progress, or will be starting soon. Meanwhile, a 100-year photo history of Durham depots can be viewed here:
(visit link)

Long-term parking is available at the Durham depot. Travelers are encouraged to arrive at least 30 minutes early to allow time for check-in, ticketing, and baggage handling. For schedules, visit www.ByTrain.org or call 1-800-BY-TRAIN.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes