Rev. Elisha Yale
18T E 554021 N 4768500
Beautiful Statue in the middle of a several waymarks
Location: New York, United States

Augustus Lukeman is the sculptor of this particular piece. He died in 1935 so this piece was probably one of his last. This one was made in 1932. Ok this waymark is going to take some typin'. I'll be adding all of the text that I found on this statue.

"RODE SIXTEEN MILES TO PREACH AT THE FUNERAL OF A CHILD. RETURNED HOME AT EVENING. IF THE VALUE OF MY SERVICES WERE TO BE RECKONED ACCORDING TO QUANTITY MY TIME THIS WEEK WOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED USELESS. I HAVE TRAVELED A HUNDRED MILES, PREACHED SIX TIMES BESIDES THE SABBATH IN AS MANY DIFFERENT PLACES, MADE TEN FAMILY VISITS, WRITTEN SEVERAL LETTERS AND REVISED A SERMON FOR THE PRESS. BUT I FEEL AS THOUGH I HAD ROBBED MY OWN PEOPLE TO SUPPLY THE DESTITUTE IN THIS REGION OF DESOLATION. GREATLY ARE MINISTERS NEEDED IN THIS REGION." DIARY DURING MUCH OF HIS PASTORATE DR. YALE WAS THE ONLY RESIDENT CLERGYMAN IN THE KINGSBOROUGH REGION ~ "WHILE READING I FELT MUCH THE IMPORTANCE OF DISPOSING OF ALL MY BUSINESS AS FAST AS POSSIBLE, AND GIVING MYSELF WHOLLY TO MY WORK. I THOUGHT I SHOULD COMMUNICATE TO MY LEADING MEN THE IMPORTANT DESIGN OF RELINQUISHING ENTIRELY MY TUITION OF SCHOLARS AS SOON AS MY PRESENT ENGAGEMENT CAN BE FULFILLED, OR DISPENSED WITH. WITH A VIEW TO EXCITE THEM TO BUILD AN ACADEMY." DIARY FOR THIRTY YEARS DR. YALE CONDUCTED A SCHOOL IN HIS OWN HOME IN WHICH "MANY SCORES" OF YOUTH WERE EDUCATED. OUT OF IT GREW THE KINGSBOROUGH ACADEMY. UNDER HIS INFLUENCE 25 YOUNG MEN ENTERED THE GOSPEL MINISTRY. ~ "WHATEVER ATTENTION YOU MAY SEE FIT TO GIVE TO YOUR STYLE AND DICTION, LET IT BE ONLY WITH THE HOLY VIEW OF MAKING YOUR SERMONS MORE EFFECTUAL TO THE GOOD OF SOULS. FEED NOT THE FLOCK OF GOD WITH SOUND AND SHADOWS AND FLOWERS. INSTEAD OF THE SUBSTANTIAL MEAT OF THE WORD. THE BEST SERMON IS THAT ADAPTED TO GLORIFY CHRIST AND SAVE THE SOULS OF MEN DWELL IN THE PECULIARITIES OF THE GOSPEL. WHAT IT MAINTAINS IN COMMON WITH PHILOSOPHY IS NOT ITS GLORY, BUT WHAT IT MAINTAINS AS PECULIAR TO ITSELF I MEAN THE JUSTIFICATION OF A BELIEVING SINNER ONLY BY THE RIGHTEOUSNESS OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST." COUNSEL TO YOUNG MINISTERS ~ BORN JUNE 15, 1780 AT LEE. MASS.PREPARED FOR THE MINISTRY UNDER DR. NATHAN PERKINS OF WEST HARTFORD CONN. 1800 - 1803 ORDAINED AND INSTALLED AT KINGSBOROUGH, N.Y. MAY 23 1804 MARRIED TIZRA NORTHRUP OF LENOX. MASS. SEPT. 7, 1804 ELECTED MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF FOREIGN MISSIONS 1838 RECEIVED MASTER OF ARTS DEGREE WILLIAMS 1806 - YALE 1829 GRANTED DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF DIVINITY BY UNION COLLEGE, 1839 RESIGNED HIS PASTORATE JUNE 23, 1852 DIED AT KINGSBOROUGH JAN. 9, 1853 ~ "I AM JUST NOW IN THE MIDST OF A QUARTERLY FAMILY VISITING, MARCH IS THE BEST MONTH FOR THIS WORK BECAUSE THE PEOPLE ARE AT HOME. WE GO OUT AT ONE O'CLOCK AND CONTINUE UNTIL 9. AND VISIT 8 OR 10 FAMILIES, IT IS A DELIGHTFUL WORK IT TENDS TO PROMOTE FRIENDLY FEELING, SOFTEN PREJUDICE AND SPREAD THE SAVOR OF GODLINESS OVER THE COMMUNITY. I CONFESS THE WORK DOES NOT DESIRABLE BEFORE I BEGIN IT, BUT WHEN I AM IN IT I FEEL DELIGHTED. WHAT A WONDERFUL BEING MAN IS!" "LANGUAGE CANNOT EXPRESS THE ANXIETY WHICH IS IN MY HEART FOR THIS PEOPLE." DIARY ~ "I THINK THE SUPPORT OF THE FOREIGN MISSIONS THE BEST MEANS IN THE WORLD TO MAKE A PEOPLE LIBERAL. NOTHING SO MUCH ENLARGES OUR VIEWS AS TO FIX THE LIMIT OF OUR ACTIONS AT THE BOUNDARY OF THE WORLD AND CAST OUR EYE OFTEN OVER THE PERISHING POPULATIONS WHICH LIES BETWEEN US AND THIS BOUNDARY. NOTHING SO EFFECTUALLY BREAKS UP THE FROST OF A SELFISH HEART, NOTHING WARMS SO DEEPLY THE RECESSES OF THE SOUL, NOTHING MOVES IT SO POWERFULLY TO ACTION." LETTER IN 1820 DR. YALE SERIOUSLY CONSIDERED ENTERING THE FOREIGN WORK. AFTER 1833 THE CHURCH MAINTAINED ITS OWN FOREIGN MISSIONARY, BESIDE CARRYING ON TWO HOME MISSION PROJECTS. FOR OVER 50 YEARS IT CONTRIBUTED MORE TO MISSIONS THEN IT SPENT UPON ITSELF. ~ "I HAVE OBSERVED SEVERAL DAYS OF FASTING AND PRAYER AND I THINK I FOUND THEM ALL PROFITABLE. IF I DID NOT EXPERIENCE MORAL SENSIBLE BENEFIT AT THE TIME, I DID IN A FEW DAYS. AND I HAVE GENERALLY THOUGHT I HAVE FELT SENSIBLE BENEFIT IN PREACHING THE NEXT SABBATH. INDEED IN HEALTH AND OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES RENDERED IT SUITABLE. I HAVE THOUGHT IT VERY DESIRABLE TO SPEND EVERY FRIDAY OR SATURDAY IN PRIVATE FASTING AND PRAYER." DIARY ~ PRESENTED TO THE CITY OF GLOVERSVILLE BY RUTH A. PARSONS THUS FULFILLING THE PURPOSE OF HER HUSBAND RICHARD B. PARSONS AND HIS BROTHER DR. JOHN PARSONS THE PARENTS OF THE DONORS WERE RESIDENTS OF KINGSBOROUGH AND PARISHIONERS OF DR. ELISHA YALE ERECTED IN THE YEAR 1932 A.D. AUGUSTUS LUKEMAN, SCULPTOR