Worth County Courthouse Cannon - Northwood, IA
15T E 482346 N 4810173
This historical marker and the cannon it describes are located on the grounds of the Worth County Courthouse in downtown Northwood, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Worth County Courthouse Cannon

Cast during the Civil War years by the Northwood Foundry, once located on the north bank of the Shell Rock River.

Placed by the Worth County Sesquicentennial Commission, 1996.

The following additional information about the cannon is from The Historical Marker Database website:

[It] has a sign that implies that it was manufactured at the Northwood Foundry; however, it was cast at the Fort Pitt Foundry in Pittsburg in 1864 while only the carriage was actually manufactured here.

The cannon is an 8-inch Columbiad, Model of 1861, commonly called a "Rodman" after its inventor Thomas J. Rodman. The gun was designed for use in seacoast fortifications.

Muzzle Markings
Nº38. 8520lbs. R.H.K.W.
Fort Pitt PA 1864

Translated, this indicates the 38th gun in this pattern from West Point Foundry in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, weighing 8520 pounds, and inspected by Robert Henry Kirkwood Whiteley in 1864.