L'église Saint Jean-Baptiste / Church of St. John the Baptist (Bonifacio, Corsica)
32T E 513236 N 4581701
Small, but intersting church of St. John the Baptist (L'église Saint Jean-Baptiste), is one of examples transition Baroque-Empire religious architecture of Corsica...
Location: Corse, France

The church of St. John Baptist was built in transition Baroque-Empire style in 1775 and still houses the brotherhood of the same name. This brotherhood celebrated August 29 of each year, "The decapitation" (Beheading) of St. John the Baptist by a procession through the city of Bonifacio.

The church is noted for its 2 vaulted naves and his wood-carved statuary representing the "The decapitation" and its separate small bell tower.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)